Honors

  • Named a Boyd Professor, 1996. The highest professional recognition that can be bestowed on an LSU faculty member.
  • Academy of Management Distinguished Educator Award, 2016.
  • Tiger Athletic Foundation Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching Award, 2014.
  • E. J. Ourso College of Business Excellence in Teaching Award (Tenured Faculty), 2014.
  • Literati Network Awards for Excellence, 2015 Best Paper Award Finalist (with Wren, D. A., Teahen, J. A., and Greenwood, R. A.) for the Journal of Management History paper C. Bertrand Thompson and Management Consulting in Europe, 1917-1934.
  • Academy of Management Learning & Education 2015 Best Paper Award Finalist, Academy of Management, for the paper "More than Meets the Eye": A Guide to Interpreting the Descriptive Statistics and Correlation Matrices Reported in Management Research.
  • Literati Network Awards for Excellence, 2011 Overall Best Paper Award (A. N. Miller and S. G. Taylor) for the Career Development International paper Publish or Perish: Academic Life as Management Faculty Live It.
  • Rainmaker Award, in recognition for being among LSU's top 100 outstanding research and creative faculty, 2008.
  • Richard M. Hodgetts Distinguished Career Award. Presented by the Management History Division of the Academy of Management for furthering the goals and mission of the Division over a sustained period of time, 2007.
  • LSU Distinguished Faculty Award, 2006.
  • Southern Management Association Outstanding Service Award, 2004.
  • Organizational Research Methods Editorial Review Board Best Publication of 2009 Award Finalist for the paper Decimal Dust, Significant Digits, and the Search for Stars.
  • Literati Network Awards for Excellence, 2010 Best paper Award Finalist (with S. G. Taylor) for the Journal of Management History paper The Übermensch Meets the "One Best Way": Barbara S. Burks, the Gilbreth Family, and the Eugenics Movement.
  • Journal of Management History 2010 Best Paper Award Finalist (with S. G. Taylor) for the paper The Übermensch Meets the "One Best Way": Barbara S. Burks, the Gilbreth Family, and the Eugenics Movement
  • Academy of Management Learning and Education 2004 Best Paper Finalist, Academy of Management, for the paper Peer Review and the Social Construction of Knowledge in the Management Discipline.
  • Academy of Management Executive Best Paper Award (with E. W. Ford, W. J. Duncan, P. M. Ginter, M. D. Rousculp, and A. M. Adams), Academy of Management, for a paper titled: Mitigating Risks, Visible Hands, Inevitable Disasters, and Soft Variables: Management Research That Matters to Managers, 2004.
  • Ronald G. Greenwood Lifetime Achievement Award. Presented by the Management History Division of the Academy of Management for lifetime contributions to the study of management thought, 2003.
  • Charter Member, Academy of Management's Journals Hall of Fame, 2000.
  • Academy of Management Distinguished Service Award, 2000.
  • LSU Foundation Distinguished Faculty Teaching Award, 1999.
  • LSU Distinguished Research Master Award, 1996. The highest research honor that can be awarded an LSU faculty member.
  • LSU Alumni Association Distinguished Faculty Award, 1991.
  • Elected to Phi Kappa Phi Honor Society, 1993.
  • Outstanding Teaching Award, LSU EMBA Program, 1992.
  • Outstanding Teaching Award, LSU MBA Association, 1990.
  • Outstanding Teaching Award, LSU College of Business Administration, 1990.
  • Faculty Profile, LSU Magazine, 1989, 65 (Summer), 6.
  • Visiting Scholar, Auburn University (1998, 1999, 2000, 2003), Averett University (1993), Florida State University (1995), Georgia State University (1986), Louisiana Tech University (1996), Mississippi State University (2000), Oklahoma State University (1987), Southeastern Louisiana University (1992), Texas Christian University (1984, 2009), Texas Tech University (1987), Tulane University (1984), University of Alabama (1990), University of Alabama at Birmingham (2015),University of Memphis (2004), University of Mississippi (2008), University of Southern Mississippi (1987).
  • Literati Network, MCB University Press Award for Excellence - 1999 Best Paper Award for the Journal of Management History paper Exploring the Past.
  • Silver Award -- Publications Category/Technical Publication Class, 1996. Agricultural Communicators in Education Critique and Awards Program, for Management in Extension, 3rd ed. (Columbus, OH: Extension Service, Ohio State University, 1995).
  • Certificate of Award for Excellence in Topography and Design, 1989. Neographics Competition, for Management, 2nd ed. (Hinsdale, IL: Dryden Press, 1989).
  • Distinguished Last Lecturer in Honor of "Truly Distinguished Scholarship," Southern Management Association, 1987.
  • Second Place Award (with K. W. Mossholder and E. R. Kemery), Business Publications, Inc. Outstanding Paper Competition, Southern Management Association, for a paper titled: Cross-Level Interactions and Multilevel Research: A Substantive Illustration, 1987.
  • Best Paper Award (with J. Farh and J. D. Werbel), Personnel/Human Resources Division, Academy of Management, for a paper titled: An Empirical Investigation of Self-Appraisal Based Performance Evaluation, 1987.
  • Certificate of Award, Thirty-Seventh Annual Chicago Book Clinic Exhibition, June 3, 1986, for Management (Hinsdale, IL: Dryden Press, 1986).
  • Cecil and Ida Green Honors Professor, M. J. Neeley School of Business, Texas Christian University, 1984-85.
  • Nominee, Outstanding Teacher Award, Auburn University School of Business, 1977-78, 1979-80, 1982-83.
  • Distinguished Service Award, Southern Management Association, 1979, 1984.
  • Distinguished Service Award, Southeastern Institute for Decision Sciences, 1981.
  • Outstanding Young Man of America, 1978, 1981.
  • Award of Appreciation, Management History Division, Academy of Management, 1977.
  • Second Place Award (with R. C. Ridenhour and H. S. Feild, Jr.), "Student-Faculty Co-authored" Paper Competition, Southeastern Institute for Decision Sciences, for a paper titled: Conformity Characteristics of Future Naval Officers Versus Future Business Leaders, 1976.
  • Outstanding Paper Award (with A. A. Armenakis, H. S. Feild, Jr., and W. H. Holley), Southern Management Association, for a paper titled: The Effects of Anonymity Versus Identified but Confidential Response Conditions in Organizational Research, 1975.
  • First Place Award (with A. A. Armenakis), "Women in the Workplace" Competition, Interest Group on the Status of Women, Academy of Management, for a paper titled: Male-Female Correlates of Perceived Organizational Legitimacy, 1975.

Contracts and Grants:

  • Louisiana State University Foundation. Grant for Special University Projects, 1990-1991.
  • Louisiana Education Quality Support Fund (with J. B. Henry, V. C. Brenner, L. C. Scott, G. G. Booth, J. F. Hair, J. A. Richardson, J. M. Pruett, Co-Principal Investigator, 1990), Baton Rouge, LA, for a proposal titled: Upgrade and Enhancement of Computer Resources in the LSU College of Business Administration.
  • Auburn University Faculty Grant-in-Aid Program. Received 35 awards, 1974-1985.
  • Alabama Law Enforcement Planning Agency (with J. F. Henry, Principal Investigator, 1974), Montgomery, AL, for a proposal titled: Development of an Operational Master Plan for the Alabama Law Enforcement Planning Agency--Part II.
  • Mississippi Research & Development Center (with R. C. West, Co-Principal Investigator, 1969), Jackson, MS, for a proposal titled: Business Opportunities for Negro Entrepreneurs in Tunica, Coahoma, Quitman, Tallahatchie, Leflore, Sunflower, Bolivar, Washington, Humphreys, Sharkey, and Issaquena Counties.

Consulting and Training Activities:

  • 1974-1975 Alabama Law Enforcement Planning Agency, Montgomery, AL.
  • 1974-1975 Nursing Service for Education, Veterans Administration Medical Center,Tuskegee, AL.
  • 1974-1985 Faculty Member, Office of Continuing Education, School of Business, Auburn University, Auburn, AL.
  • 1981-1982 Leadership and Management Development Center, Maxwell Air Force Base, Montgomery, AL.
  • 1979-1985 Auburn Technical Assistance Center, Auburn, AL.
  • 1986 Expert Witness, Louisiana House of Representatives, Committee on Governmental Reorganization, Baton Rouge, LA.
  • 1982-1987 Consulting Editor, Dryden Press Series in Management, Harcourt Brace, Jovanovich, Hinsdale, IL.
  • 1988-2007 Faculty Member and Intermediate Class Coordinator, Louisiana State University Executive Education Program.
  • 1990-2005 Faculty Member, Management II: A Management Development Program for Mid- Level Managers, Louisiana State University Executive Education Program.

Major Academic Activities:

Thesis/Dissertation Committees:

  • James S. Boles (Marketing, 1991)
  • Kerry D. Carson (Management, 1991)*
  • Dwane H. Dean (Marketing, 2000)
  • Sujay Datta (Marketing, 2004)
  • Debbie S. Easterling (Marketing, 1990)
  • J. Michael Gotcher (Speech Communication, 1990)
  • B. Mitchell Griffin (Marketing, 1992)
  • Rachel H. Hebert (Speech Communication, 1987)
  • Anita K. Heck (Management, 2000)*
  • Melvyn R. Holmes (Adult Education, 1977)**
  • Anthony H. Kerr (Marketing, 2004)
  • Roland E. Kidwell (Management, 1994)
  • Yana G. Kuzmina (Marketing, 2009)
  • James W. Logan (Management, 1990)
  • Franz T. Lohrke (Management, 1996)*
  • Rebecca G. Long (Management, 1992)*
  • Larry D. Marbert (M.S., Management, 1978)**
  • Andrew J. Meibaum (Psychology, 1988)
  • Barbara D. Minsky (Management, 2002)
  • Yun-Chen Tsai Morgan (Management, 2013)
  • Antoinette S. Phillips (Management, 1992)*
  • Carl R. Phillips (Management, 1992)
  • Allayne B. Pizzolotta (Management, 1988)*
  • Sonya F. Premeaux (Management, 2001)*
  • Elton L. Scifres (Management, 1994)
  • Mitza D. Svoboda (Psychology, 1986
  • )Shannon G. Taylor (Management, 2010)*
  • *Committee Chairman ** Auburn University

Auburn University -- Service:

  • University Research Council
  • University Library Committee
  • University Personnel Reclassification Committee
  • University Honors Program Faculty
  • University Self-Study, Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, Standard II--Organization and Administration (Chair)
  • Graduate (College) Program Review Committee
  • College Scholarship Committee
  • College Honors Program Committee
  • College Library Committee
  • Department Graduate Curriculum Committee (Chair)
  • Department General Management Curriculum Committee (Chair)
  • Department Personnel & Industrial Relations Curriculum Committee
  • Co-advisor, Student Chapter, Society for Advancement of Management

Louisiana State University -- Service:

  • University Graduate Council
  • University Tenure and Promotion Committee
  • University Faculty Council
  • Faculty Awards Selection Committee
  • Council of Policy Committees, Faculty Senate
  • Human Subjects Screening Committee, Institutional Review Board for Research with Human Subjects, Office of Sponsored Research
  • Council on Research Ad Hoc Review Committee
  • Council on Research Summer Stipend Program Review Committee
  • Vice Chancellor for Search and Dean of Graduate School Search Committee
  • Associate Dean of Graduate School Search Committee
  • University Research Foundation Committee
  • University Review Committee -- Louisiana Education Quality Support Fund (LEQSF)
  • University Learning Communities Task Force
  • Faculty Sponsor -- Foureaux Honorary Society

 

  • College Faculty Assembly (Chair)
  • Faculty Sponsor -- Armenian Student Association
  • College Executive Committee
  • College Tenure and Promotion Committee (Chair)
  • College Ph.D. Programs Advisory Committee (Chair)
  • College Policy Committee (Chair)
  • College Ph.D. Program Review Committee
  • College Departmental Program Review Committee
  • College Executive MBA Advisory Committee
  • College MBA Core Faculty Committee
  • College Research Committee
  • College Planning and Policy Committee
  • College Courses and Curricula Committee
  • College Dean Search Committee
  • College Mission Committee
  • College Instructional Support and Development Committee

 

  • Department Ph.D. Admissions Committee (Chair)
  • Department Tenure and Promotion Committee (Chair)
  • Department Visiting Scholars Program (Chair
  • )Department Chair Assessment and Feedback Committee (Chair)
  • Department Ph.D. Policy Committee
  • Department Ph.D. Curriculum Committee
  • Department Tenure and Promotion Committee (Chair)
  • Department Review Committee for Untenured Faculty Committee (Chair)
  • Department Recruiting Committee (Chair)
  • Department Principles of Management Curriculum Committee (Chair)
  • Department Organizational Behavior/Human Resource Management/Labor Relations Curriculum Committee
  • Department Strategy Curriculum Committee
  • Department Chair Recruiting Committee (Chair)
  • Department Awards/Honors Committee
  • Department MS/Ph.D. Program Review Committee
  • Department United Way Representative